GPU Wiki

GeForce RTX 3080 vs GeForce RTX 4080

Swap Clear comparison
Edit GPUs
Add a third or fourth GPU

Key Differences

  • No game was measured on every one of these cards on one shared test system, so there is no speed comparison to make.
  • RTX 4080 has the most memory: 16 GB against 10 GB.
  • RTX 3080 has the most memory bandwidth: 760.3 GB/s against 716.8 GB/s.
Spec GeForce RTX 3080 GeForce RTX 4080
Overview
Product name NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
Architecture Ampere Ada Lovelace
Generation / family GeForce RTX 30 Series GeForce RTX 40 Series
GPU codename GA102 AD103
Launch date 2020-09-17 2022-11-16
Market segment Desktop, High End in GeForce RTX 30 Series Desktop, High End in GeForce RTX 40 Series
Board type / entry type Reference GPU Reference GPU
GPU
Process node Samsung 8 nm TSMC 5 nm
Die size 628 mm² 379 mm²
Transistor count 28.3 billion 45.9 billion
GPU chip GA102 AD103
SM / multiprocessor count 68 76
CUDA Cores 8704 9728
Tensor Cores 272 304
RT Cores 68 76
ROPs 96 112
TMUs 272 304
Clocks
Base / Core clock 1,440 MHz 2,205 MHz
Boost clock 1,710 MHz 2,505 MHz
Memory clock 1,188 MHz 1,400 MHz
Memory
Memory size 10 GB 16 GB
Memory type GDDR6X GDDR6X
Memory bus width 320-bit 256-bit
Memory bandwidth 760.3 GB/s 716.8 GB/s
Bus / Interface
Bus interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
AGP / PCI / PCIe distinction PCIe PCIe
Power
TDP / TBP / board power 320 W 320 W
Recommended PSU 750 W 750 W
Power connectors 1x 12-pin 1x PCIe Gen 5 16-pin
Slot width Dual-slot, 285 mm length, 40 mm width Triple-slot, 310 mm length, 61 mm width
Display / Media
Display outputs 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a
Features
DirectX support DirectX 12.2 DirectX 12.2
OpenGL support OpenGL 4.6 OpenGL 4.6
Vulkan support Vulkan 1.4 Vulkan 1.4
CUDA support 8.6 8.9
Shader Model 6.8 6.8
Ray tracing support Hardware RT units present Hardware RT units present
Performance / Benchmarks
FP32 throughput 29.77 TFLOPS 48.74 TFLOPS
FP16 throughput 29.77 TFLOPS 48.74 TFLOPS
Muted cells indicate unavailable, not applicable, or not directly comparable specifications.

Frame rates compare runs of the same game at the same quality preset on one test system. DLAA counts as native resolution, because it applies anti-aliasing at full render resolution rather than upscaling; DLSS and FSR upscaling are never counted as native. Where a capture named ray tracing without a readable on or off value, it is read as on.