GPU Wiki

GeForce RTX 4080 vs GeForce RTX 3080

Swap Clear comparison
Edit GPUs
Add a third or fourth GPU

Key Differences

  • No game was measured on every one of these cards on one shared test system, so there is no speed comparison to make.
  • RTX 4080 has the most memory: 16 GB against 10 GB.
  • RTX 3080 has the most memory bandwidth: 760.3 GB/s against 716.8 GB/s.
Spec GeForce RTX 4080 GeForce RTX 3080
Overview
Product name NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
Architecture Ada Lovelace Ampere
Generation / family GeForce RTX 40 Series GeForce RTX 30 Series
GPU codename AD103 GA102
Launch date 2022-11-16 2020-09-17
Market segment Desktop, High End in GeForce RTX 40 Series Desktop, High End in GeForce RTX 30 Series
Board type / entry type Reference GPU Reference GPU
GPU
Process node TSMC 5 nm Samsung 8 nm
Die size 379 mm² 628 mm²
Transistor count 45.9 billion 28.3 billion
GPU chip AD103 GA102
SM / multiprocessor count 76 68
CUDA Cores 9728 8704
Tensor Cores 304 272
RT Cores 76 68
ROPs 112 96
TMUs 304 272
Clocks
Base / Core clock 2,205 MHz 1,440 MHz
Boost clock 2,505 MHz 1,710 MHz
Memory clock 1,400 MHz 1,188 MHz
Memory
Memory size 16 GB 10 GB
Memory type GDDR6X GDDR6X
Memory bus width 256-bit 320-bit
Memory bandwidth 716.8 GB/s 760.3 GB/s
Bus / Interface
Bus interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
AGP / PCI / PCIe distinction PCIe PCIe
Power
TDP / TBP / board power 320 W 320 W
Recommended PSU 750 W 750 W
Power connectors 1x PCIe Gen 5 16-pin 1x 12-pin
Slot width Triple-slot, 310 mm length, 61 mm width Dual-slot, 285 mm length, 40 mm width
Display / Media
Display outputs 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a
Features
DirectX support DirectX 12.2 DirectX 12.2
OpenGL support OpenGL 4.6 OpenGL 4.6
Vulkan support Vulkan 1.4 Vulkan 1.4
CUDA support 8.9 8.6
Shader Model 6.8 6.8
Ray tracing support Hardware RT units present Hardware RT units present
Performance / Benchmarks
FP32 throughput 48.74 TFLOPS 29.77 TFLOPS
FP16 throughput 48.74 TFLOPS 29.77 TFLOPS
Muted cells indicate unavailable, not applicable, or not directly comparable specifications.

Frame rates compare runs of the same game at the same quality preset on one test system. DLAA counts as native resolution, because it applies anti-aliasing at full render resolution rather than upscaling; DLSS and FSR upscaling are never counted as native. Where a capture named ray tracing without a readable on or off value, it is read as on.